296-307-42017  <<  296-307-42019 >>   296-307-42021

WAC 296-307-42019

What requirements apply to container-charging plants?

(1) The container-charging room must be located at least:
(a) Ten feet from bulk storage containers.
(b) Twenty-five feet from line of adjoining property that may be built on.
(2) Tank truck filling station outlets must be located at least:
(a) Twenty-five feet from line of adjoining property that may be built on.
(b) Ten feet from pumps and compressors if housed in one or more separate buildings.
(3) The pumps or compressors may be located in the container-charging room or building, in a separate building, or outside of buildings. When housed in separate building, such building (a small noncombustible weather cover is not to be construed as a building) must be located at least:
(a) Ten feet from bulk storage tanks.
(b) Twenty-five feet from line of adjoining property that may be built on.
(c) Twenty-five feet from sources of ignition.
(4) When a part of the container-charging building is to be used for a boiler room or where open flames or similar sources of ignition exist or are employed, the space to be occupied must be separated from container charging room by a partition wall or walls of fire-resistant construction continuous from floor to roof or ceiling. Such separation walls must be without openings and must be joined to the floor, other walls, and ceiling or roof to provide a permanent gas-tight joint.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-42019, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-42019, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group