HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-41011  <<  296-307-41013 >>   296-307-41015

PDFWAC 296-307-41013

How must containers be welded?

(1) You must ensure that all welding to the shell, head, or any other part of the container subject to internal pressure, meets the requirements of the code under which the tank was fabricated. You may weld on saddle plates, lugs, or brackets attached to the container by the tank manufacturer.
(2) When you must repair or modify DOT containers by welding, you must return the container to a qualified manufacturer, making containers of the same type, to make the repair or modification according to DOT regulations.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41013, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41013, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group