296-307-41007  <<  296-307-41009 >>   296-307-41011

WAC 296-307-41009

Must LP-gas containers and equipment be approved?

(1) Each system of DOT containers must have approved container valves, connectors, manifold valve assemblies, and regulators.
(2) Each non-DOT system using containers of 2,000 gallons or less water capacity, must have a container assembly, one or more regulators, and other necessary parts. The entire system, or the container assembly with the regulators, must be individually listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
"Container assembly" means the container and fittings for all openings, including shut-off vales, excess flow valves, liquid-level gauging devices, safety-relief devices, and protective housing.
(3) In systems using containers of over 2,000 gallons water capacity, each regulator, container, valve, excess flow valve, gauging device, and relief valve, must be listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(4) All DOT containers must be constructed, tested, and stamped according to the DOT specifications effective at the date of their manufacture.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group