HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-40033  <<  296-307-40035 >>   296-307-40037

PDFWAC 296-307-40035

What requirements apply to the liquid-level gauging device?

(1) Each container except those filled by weight must have an approved liquid-level gauging device.
(2) All gauging devices must be arranged so that the maximum liquid level to which the container is filled is easily determined.
(3) Gauging devices that require bleeding of the product to the atmosphere such as the rotary tube, fixed tube, and slip tube devices, must be designed so that the maximum opening of the bleed valve is a maximum of No. 54 drill size unless provided with an excess flow valve.
(4) Gauging devices must have a design pressure equal to or greater than the design pressure of the container on which they are installed.
(5) Fixed liquid-level gauges must be designed so that the maximum volume of the container filled by liquid is a maximum of 85% of its water capacity. The coupling into which the fixed liquid-level gauge is threaded must be placed at the 85% level of the container. If located elsewhere, the dip tube of this gauge must be installed so that it cannot be readily removed.
Note:
This does not apply to refrigerated storage.
(6) Columnar gauge glasses must be restricted to stationary storage installation. They must have shut-off valves having metallic hand wheels, excess flow valves, and extra heavy glass adequately protected by a metal housing applied by the gauge manufacturer. They must be shielded against the direct rays of the sun.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-40035, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-40035, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group