296-307-37815  <<  296-307-37817 >>   296-307-37819

WAC 296-307-37817

What work practices must be followed when reenergizing equipment?

These requirements must be met, in the order given, before circuits or equipment are reenergized, even temporarily.
(1) A qualified person must conduct tests and visual inspections as necessary to verify that all tools, electrical jumpers, shorts, grounds, and other devices have been removed, so that the circuits and equipment can be safely energized.
(2) Employees exposed to the hazards associated with reenergizing the circuit or equipment must be warned to stay clear of circuits and equipment.
(3) Each lock and tag must be removed by the employee who applied it or under his or her direct supervision. However, if this employee is absent from the workplace, then the lock or tag must be removed by a qualified person designated to perform this task if:
(a) The employer ensures that the employee who applied the lock or tag is not available at the workplace; and
(b) The employer ensures that the employee is aware that the lock or tag has been removed before resuming work at that workplace.
(4) There shall be a visual determination that all employees are clear of the circuits and equipment.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37817, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37817, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group