296-307-37809  <<  296-307-37811 >>   296-307-37813

WAC 296-307-37811

What work practices must be followed for deenergizing equipment?

(1) Safe procedures for deenergizing circuits and equipment must be determined before circuits or equipment are deenergized.
(2) The circuits and equipment to be worked on must be disconnected from all electric energy sources. Control circuit devices, such as push buttons, selector switches, and interlocks, must not be used as the sole means for deenergizing circuits or equipment. Interlocks for electric equipment must not be used as a substitute for lockout and tagging procedures.
(3) Stored electric energy which might endanger employees must be released. Capacitors must be discharged and high capacitance elements must be short-circuited and grounded, if the stored electric energy might endanger employees.
Note:
Capacitors or associated equipment handled in meeting this requirement must be treated as energized.
(4) Stored nonelectrical energy in devices that could reenergize electric circuit parts must be blocked or relieved to the extent that the circuit parts could not be accidentally energized by the device.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37811, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37811, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group