296-307-37409  <<  296-307-37412 >>   296-307-376

WAC 296-307-37412

What requirements apply to fire protective signaling systems?

(1) Fire protective signaling circuits must be classified either as nonpower limited or power limited.
(2) The power sources for use with fire protective signaling circuits must be either power limited or nonlimited as follows:
(a) The power supply of nonpower-limited fire protective signaling circuits must have a maximum output voltage of 600 volts.
(b) The power for power-limited fire protective signaling circuits must be either inherently limited, in which no overcurrent protection is required, or limited by a combination of power source and overcurrent protection.
(3) Nonpower-limited fire protective signaling circuits and Class 1 circuits may occupy the same enclosure, cable, or raceway if all conductors are insulated for maximum voltage of any conductor within the enclosure, cable or raceway. Power supply and fire protective signaling circuit conductors are permitted in the same enclosure, cable, or raceway only if connected to the same equipment.
(4) Where open conductors are installed, power-limited fire protective signaling circuits must be separated at least 2 inches from conductors of any light, power, Class 1, and nonpower-limited fire protective signaling circuits unless using a special and equally protective method of conductor separation. Cables and conductors of two or more power-limited fire protective signaling circuits or Class 3 circuits are permitted in the same cable, enclosure, or raceway. Conductors of one or more Class 2 circuits are permitted within the same cable, enclosure, or raceway with conductors of power-limited fire protective signaling circuits if the insulation of Class 2 circuit conductors in the cable, enclosure, or raceway is at least that needed for the power-limited fire protective signaling circuits.
(5) Fire protective signaling circuits must be identified at terminal and junction locations in a manner that will prevent unintentional interference with the signaling circuit during testing and servicing. Power-limited fire protective signaling circuits must be visibly and durably marked at terminations.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37412, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37412, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group