HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-37006  <<  296-307-37009 >>   296-307-37012

PDFWAC 296-307-37009

What requirements apply to the disconnecting means for electric welders?

(1) A disconnecting means must be provided in the supply circuit for each motor-generator arc welder, and for each AC transformer and DC rectifier arc welder that is not equipped with a disconnect mounted as an integral part of the welder.
(2) A switch or circuit breaker must be provided by which each resistance welder and its control equipment can be isolated from the supply circuit. The ampere rating of this disconnecting means must not be less than the supply conductor ampacity.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-37009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-37009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group