296-307-36839  <<  296-307-36842 >>   296-307-36845

WAC 296-307-36842

What requirements apply to wiring for receptacles, cord connectors, and attachment plugs (caps)?

(1) Receptacles, cord connectors, and attachment plugs must be constructed so that no receptacle or cord connector will accept an attachment plug with a different voltage or current rating than that for which the device is intended. However, a 20-ampere T-slot receptacle or cord connector may accept a 15-ampere attachment plug of the same voltage rating.
(2) A receptacle installed in a wet or damp location must be suitable for the location.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36842, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36842, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group