296-307-36827  <<  296-307-36830 >>   296-307-36833

WAC 296-307-36830

How must flexible cords and cables be identified, spliced, and terminated?

(1) A conductor of a flexible cord or cable that is used as a grounded conductor or an equipment grounding conductor must be distinguishable from other conductors. Types SJ, SJO, SJT, SJTO, S, SO, ST, and STO must be durably marked on the surface with the type designation, size, and number of conductors.
(2) Flexible cords must be used only in continuous lengths without splice or tap. Vulcanized splices or equivalent means such as systems using shrinkable materials may be used to repair flexible cords. Hard service flexible cords No. 12 or larger may be repaired by splice if the splice retains the insulation, outer sheath properties, and usage characteristics of the cord being spliced.
(3) Flexible cords must be connected to devices and fittings so that strain relief is provided to prevent pull from being directly transmitted to joints or terminal screws.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36830, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36830, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group