296-307-28040  <<  296-307-28042 >>   296-307-28044

WAC 296-307-28042

What requirements apply to guarding belt shifters, clutches, shippers, poles, perches, and fasteners?

"Belt pole" (sometimes called a "belt shipper" or "shipper pole") means a device used in shifting belts on and off fixed pulleys on line or countershaft where there are no loose pulleys.
(1) Tight and loose pulleys must have a permanent belt shifter with a mechanical means to prevent the belt from creeping from loose to tight pulley.
(2) Belt shifter and clutch handles must be rounded. They must be as far as possible from danger of accidental contact, but within easy reach of the operator. Where belt shifters are not directly over a machine or bench, the handles must be cut off 6 feet 6 inches above floor level.
(3) All belt and clutch shifters of the same type in each shop should move in the same direction to stop machines, i.e., either all right or all left.
Exception:
This requirement does not apply to a friction clutch on a countershaft carrying two clutch pulleys with open and crossed belts. In this case the shifter handle has three positions and the machine is at a standstill when the clutch handle is in the neutral or center position.
(4) When belt poles must be used as a substitute for mechanical shifters, they must be big enough for employees to grasp them securely. Poles must be smooth and preferably of straight grain hardwood, such as ash or hickory. The edges of rectangular poles should be rounded. Poles should extend from the top of the pulley to within approximately 40 inches of the floor or working platform.
(5) Where loose pulleys or idlers are not practical, belt perches such as brackets, rollers, etc., must be used to keep idle belts away from the shafts. Perches should be substantial and designed for safe belt shifting.
(6) Belts that must be shifted by hand and belts within seven feet of the floor or working platform that are not guarded according to WAC 296-307-28046 must not be fastened with metal, nor with any other fastening that creates a hazard.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-28042, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28042, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28042, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group