296-307-28032  <<  296-307-28034 >>   296-307-28036

WAC 296-307-28034

What requirements apply to guarding keys, set screws, and other projections?

(1) All projecting keys, set screws, and other projections in revolving parts must be removed, or made flush, or guarded by metal covers.
(2) Projections, such as exposed bolts, keys, or set screws that are part of sprockets, grooved pulleys or pulleys on stationary equipment must be shielded unless guarded by location.
Exception:
This section does not apply to keys or set screws within gear or sprocket casings or other enclosures, nor to keys, set screws, or oilcups in hubs of pulleys less than 20 inches in diameter where they are within the plane of the rim of the pulley.
Note:
We recommend that you not use projecting set screws or oilcups in any revolving pulley or part of machinery.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-28034, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-28034, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group