296-307-27005  <<  296-307-27010 >>   296-307-280

WAC 296-307-27010

What requirements apply to using aerial manlift equipment?

(1) The manufacturer's instructional manual, if any, must be used to establish the proper operational sequences and maintenance procedures. If there is no manual, you must develop instructions. The instructions must be available for reference by operators.
(2) The assigned operator must make a daily visual inspection and perform the tests recommended by the manufacturer.
(3) Only employees qualified by training or experience may operate aerial manlifts.
(4) Employees must report defective aerial manlift equipment to you as soon as identified. Using defective equipment is prohibited when the defect may cause an accident.
(5) When moving to and from the job site, the basket of the manlift must be in the low position.
(6) Unsafe practices are prohibited, such as, sitting or standing on the basket edge, standing on material placed across the basket, or working from a ladder set inside the basket.
(7) The basket must not be rested on a fixed object so that the weight of the boom is supported by the basket.
(8) The employee and the aerial manlift equipment must maintain distance from high voltage lines according to WAC 296-307-150.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-27010, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-27010, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-27010, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group