296-307-24009  <<  296-307-24012 >>   296-307-24015

WAC 296-307-24012

How must the potable water supply be maintained?

(1) You must provide potable water in all places of employment, for drinking, washing of the person, cooking, washing food, washing cooking or eating utensils, washing food preparation or processing premises, and for personal service rooms.
(2) Potable drinking water dispensers must be maintained in sanitary condition, be closeable, and have a tap.
(3) Open containers for drinking water from which the water must be dipped or poured, even if fitted with a cover, are prohibited.
(4) A common drinking cup and other common utensils are prohibited.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-24012, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-24012, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group