296-307-230  <<  296-307-232 >>   296-307-240

WAC 296-307-232

What requirements apply to conveyors?

Conveyors must be constructed, operated, and maintained according to ANSI B 20.1-1957.
(1) When the return strand of a conveyor operates within seven feet of the floor, there must also be a trough strong enough to carry the weight resulting from a broken chain.
(2) If the strands are over a passageway, a means must be provided to catch and support the ends of the chain in the event of a break.
(3) When the working strand of a conveyor crosses within three feet of the floor level in passageways, a bridge must be provided for employees to cross over the conveyor.
(4) Whenever conveyors pass adjacent to or over working areas or passageways, protective guards must be installed. These guards must be designed to catch and hold any load or materials that may fall off or dislodge and injure an employee.
(5) Employees must be prohibited from walking on the rolls of roller-type conveyors. If employees must walk on roller-type conveyors because of an emergency, the conveyor must be shut off first.
(6) Guards, screens, or barricades that are strong enough to prevent material from falling must be installed on all sides of the shaftway of elevator-type conveyors except at openings where material is loaded or unloaded. Automatic shaftway gates or suitable barriers must be installed at each floor level where material is loaded or unloaded from the platform.
(7) Conveyors must have an emergency stopping device that can be reached from the conveyor. The device must be located near the material entrance to each chopper, mulcher, saw, or similar equipment. The device must be located so that it can stop the conveyor before an employee enters the point of operation of the machine fed by the conveyor.
EXCEPTION:
The emergency stopping device is not required where the conveyor leading into the equipment is under constant control of an operator with full view of the material entrance and the conveyor is located where the operator cannot fall onto it.
(8) Where conveyors are over seven feet high, means must be provided to safely permit essential inspection and maintenance operations.
(9) Any part showing signs of significant wear must be inspected carefully and replaced before it creates a hazard.
(10) Replacement parts must be equal to or exceed the manufacturer's specifications.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-232, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-232, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-232, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group