296-307-05503  <<  296-307-05505 >>   296-307-05507

WAC 296-307-05505

How must orchard ladders be used?

(1) Orchard ladders longer than sixteen feet are prohibited.
(2) Employers must instruct employees to not stand on the top two steps (the top cap and the next step down) of orchard ladders.
(3) Employers must instruct employees to not step off the ladder onto branches of trees except onto the main crotch.
(4) Standing on the top two steps of the orchard ladder is prohibited.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-05505, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-05505, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group