HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
246-888-050  <<  246-888-060 >>   246-888-070

PDFWAC 246-888-060

Can all medications be altered to facilitate self-administration?

A pharmacist or other practitioner practicing within their scope of practice must determine that it is safe to alter a legend drug or controlled substance. If the medication is altered, and a practitioner has determined that such medication alteration is necessary and appropriate, the determination shall be communicated orally or by written direction. Documentation of the appropriateness of the alteration must be on the prescription container, or in the individual's/resident's record.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 69.41 RCW, RCW 18.64.005. WSR 04-18-095, amended and recodified as § 246-888-060, filed 9/1/04, effective 10/2/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 18.64.005 and 69.41.085. WSR 00-01-123, § 246-888-070, filed 12/17/99, effective 1/17/00.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group