208-680-540  <<  208-680-550 >>   208-680-560

WAC 208-680-550

Am I obligated to provide escrow services within the time period specified in the escrow instructions?

Yes. An escrow agent must perform all acts required of the escrow agent as expeditiously as possible and within any time period identified in the escrow instructions. Intentional or negligent delay in such performance is a violation of RCW 18.44.301, and provides grounds under RCW 18.44.430 (1)(h) and (i) for legal action against the escrow agent by the department.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and 18.44.410. WSR 13-24-022, § 208-680-550, filed 11/22/13, effective 1/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and chapter 18.44 RCW (as amended by 2010 c 34). WSR 10-20-124, § 208-680-550, filed 10/5/10, effective 11/5/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group