208-680-176  <<  208-680-180 >>   208-680-185

WAC 208-680-180

May a designated escrow officer or a branch designated escrow officer work for two or more licensed escrow agents?

Yes, under certain circumstances. If the director agrees with the escrow agent's need for this arrangement and with the director's prior written consent a designated escrow officer or branch designated escrow officer may provide escrow services and may supervise employees for more than one licensed escrow agent.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and 18.44.410. WSR 13-24-022, § 208-680-180, filed 11/22/13, effective 1/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.320.040 and chapter 18.44 RCW (as amended by 2010 c 34). WSR 10-20-124, § 208-680-180, filed 10/5/10, effective 11/5/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group