Chapter 41.14 RCW
CIVIL SERVICE FOR SHERIFF'S OFFICE
Sections
HTMLPDF | 41.14.010 | Declaration of purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.020 | Terms defined. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.030 | Civil service commission—Appointment, terms, qualifications, compensation, etc. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 41.14.210 | Funds for commission in counties with populations of two hundred ten thousand or more—County budget—Surplus. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.220 | Penalty—Jurisdiction. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.250 | City contracts to obtain sheriff's office law enforcement services—Transfer of police department employees. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.260 | City contracts to obtain sheriff's office law enforcement services—Transfer of police department employees into county civil service for sheriff's office—Seniority for employment. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.270 | City contracts to obtain sheriff's office law enforcement services—Layoffs—Notice—Time limitation for transfers. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.280 | City contracts to obtain sheriff's office law enforcement services—Rules and regulations. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.290 | Appointment of classified employee to exempt position—Return to regular position. |
Declaration of purpose.
The general purpose of this chapter is to establish a merit system of employment for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of county sheriff, thereby raising the standards and efficiency of such offices and law enforcement in general.
[ 1987 c 251 s 1; 1985 c 429 s 3; 1959 c 1 s 1 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
Terms defined.
Definition of terms:
(1) "Appointing power" means the county sheriff who is invested by law with power and authority to select, appoint, or employ any deputy, deputies, or other necessary employees subject to civil service;
(2) "Appointment" includes all means of selecting, appointing, or employing any person to any office, place, position, or employment subject to civil service;
(3) "Commission" means the civil service commission, or combined county civil service commission, herein created, and "commissioner" means any one of the members of any such commission;
(4) "County" means any county of the state, or any counties combined pursuant to RCW 41.14.040 for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter;
(5) "Deputy sheriff or other members of the office of county sheriff" means all persons regularly employed in the office of county sheriff either on a part time or full time basis.
[ 2009 c 112 s 1; 1959 c 1 s 2 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Civil service commission—Appointment, terms, qualifications, compensation, etc.
* * *
The chief examiner shall be appointed as a result of competitive examination, which examination must be open to all properly qualified citizens of the county or of an adjacent county: PROVIDED, That no appointee of the commission, either as chief examiner or as an assistant to the chief examiner, shall be an employee of the sheriff's department. The chief examiner may be subject to suspension, reduction, or discharge in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as are provided in the case of members of the classified service.
[ 2016 c 82 s 1; 2007 c 12 s 1; 1979 ex.s. c 153 s 1; 1959 c 1 s 5 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
Powers and duties of commission.
It shall be the duty of the civil service commission:
(1) To make suitable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions hereof. Such rules and regulations shall provide in detail the manner in which examinations may be held, and appointments, promotions, reallocations, transfers, reinstatements, demotions, suspensions, and discharges shall be made, and may also provide for any other matters connected with the general subject of personnel administration, and which may be considered desirable to further carry out the general purposes of this chapter, or which may be found to be in the interest of good personnel administration. The rules and regulations and any amendments thereof shall be printed, mimeographed, or multigraphed for free public distribution. Such rules and regulations may be changed from time to time.
(2) To give practical tests which shall consist only of subjects which will fairly determine the capacity of persons examined to perform duties of the position to which appointment is to be made. Such tests may include tests of physical fitness or manual skill or both.
(3) To make investigations concerning and report upon all matters touching the enforcement and effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations prescribed hereunder; to inspect all departments, offices, places, positions, and employments affected by this chapter, and ascertain whether this chapter and all such rules and regulations are being obeyed. Such investigations may be made by the commission or by any commissioner designated by the commission for that purpose. Not only must these investigations be made by the commission as aforesaid, but the commission must make like investigation on petition of a citizen, duly verified, stating that irregularities or abuses exist, or setting forth in concise language, in writing, the necessity for such investigation. In the course of such investigation the commission or designated commissioner, or chief examiner, may administer oaths, subpoena and require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of books, papers, documents, and accounts appertaining to the investigation and also cause the deposition of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for like
* * *