Chapter 41.14 RCW
CIVIL SERVICE FOR SHERIFF'S OFFICE
Sections
HTMLPDF | 41.14.010 | Declaration of purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.020 | Terms defined. |
HTMLPDF | 41.14.030 | Civil service commission—Appointment, terms, qualifications, compensation, etc. |
* * *
[ 2020 c 14 s 1; 2012 c 117 s 12; 2001 c 232 s 1; 1979 ex.s. c 153 s 2; 1959 c 1 s 6 (Initiative Measure No. 23, approved November 4, 1958).]
Delegation of powers and duties of commission in county with a population of one million or more.
Any county with a population of one million or more may assign the powers and duties of the commission to such county agencies or departments as may be designated by charter or ordinance: PROVIDED, That the powers and duties of the commission under RCW 41.14.120 shall not be assigned to any other body but shall continue to be vested in the commission, which shall exist to perform such powers and duties, together with such other adjudicative functions as may be designated by charter or ordinance.
NOTES:
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW 2.32.180.
Classified and unclassified service designated—Procedures.
(1) The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except the county sheriff in every county and an additional number of positions, designated the unclassified service, determined as follows:
Staff Personnel | Unclassified Position Appointments | |
1 | through 10 | 2 |
11 | through 20 | 3 |
21 | through 50 | 4 |
51 | through 100 | 5 |
101 | through 250 | 6 |
251 | through 500 | 8 |
501 | and over | 10 |
(2) The unclassified position appointments authorized by this section must include selections from the following positions up to the limit of the number of positions authorized: Undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy, chief civil deputy, jail superintendent, and administrative assistant or administrative secretary. The initial selection of specific positions to be exempt shall be made by the sheriff, who shall notify the civil service commission of his or her selection. Subsequent changes in the designation of which positions are to be exempt may be made only with the concurrence of the sheriff and the civil service commission, and then only after the civil service commission has heard the issue in open meeting. Should the position or positions initially selected by the sheriff to be exempt (unclassified) pursuant to this section be under the classified civil service at the time of such selection, and should it (or they) be occupied, the employee(s) occupying said position(s) shall have the right to return to the next highest position or a like position under classified civil service.
(3) In counties with a sheriff's department that operates the 911 emergency communications system, in addition to the unclassified positions authorized in subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section, the sheriff may designate one unclassified position for the 911 emergency communications system.
* * *