Chapter 40.14 RCW
PRESERVATION AND DESTRUCTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 40.14.010 | Definition and classification of public records. |
HTMLPDF | 40.14.020 | Division of archives and records management—State archivist—Powers and duties—Duties of public officials. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 40.14.130 | Legislative records—Duties of legislative officials, employees and state archivist—Delivery of records—Custody—Availability. |
HTMLPDF | 40.14.140 | Legislative records—Party caucuses to be advised—Information and instructions. |
HTMLPDF | 40.14.150 | Legislative records—Use for research. |
HTMLPDF | 40.14.160 | Legislative records—Rules for access to records. |
HTMLPDF | 40.14.170 | Legislative records—Sound recordings. |
HTMLPDF | 40.14.180 | Legislative records—Construction—Confidentiality of bill drafting records. |
NOTES:
Materials specifically authorized to be printed and distributed by secretary of state: RCW 43.07.140.
Definition and classification of public records.
As used in this chapter, the term "public records" shall include any paper, correspondence, completed form, bound record book, photograph, film, sound recording, map drawing, machine-readable material, compact disc meeting current industry ISO specifications, or other document, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and including such copies thereof, that have been made by or received by any agency of the state of Washington in connection with the transaction of public business, and legislative records as described in RCW 40.14.100.
For the purposes of this chapter, public records shall be classified as follows:
(1) Official public records shall include all original vouchers, receipts, and other documents necessary to isolate and prove the validity of every transaction relating to the receipt, use, and disposition of all public property and public income from all sources whatsoever; all agreements and contracts to which the state of Washington or any agency thereof may be a party; all fidelity, surety, and performance bonds; all claims filed against the state of Washington or any agency thereof; all records or documents required by law to be filed with or kept by any agency of the state of Washington; all legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100; and all other documents or records determined by the records committee, created in RCW 40.14.050, to be official public records.
(2) Office files and memoranda include such records as correspondence, exhibits, drawings, maps, completed forms, or documents not above defined and classified as official public records; duplicate copies of official public records filed with any agency of the state of Washington; documents and reports made for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain but not required by law to be filed or kept with such agency; and other documents or records as determined by the records committee to be office files and memoranda.
Division of archives and records management—State archivist—Powers and duties—Duties of public officials.
* * *