Chapter 2.28 RCW
POWERS OF COURTS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 2.28.010 | Powers of courts in conduct of judicial proceedings. |
HTMLPDF | 2.28.020 | Contempt—Punishment. |
HTMLPDF | 2.28.030 | Judicial officer defined—When disqualified. |
* * *
Justice without unnecessary delay: State Constitution Art. 1 s 10.
Powers of courts in conduct of judicial proceedings.
Every court of justice has power—(1) To preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence. (2) To enforce order in the proceedings before it, or before a person or body empowered to conduct a judicial investigation under its authority. (3) To provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it or its officers. (4) To compel obedience to its judgments, decrees, orders and process, and to the orders of a judge out of court, in an action, suit or proceeding pending therein. (5) To control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of all other persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter appertaining thereto. (6) To compel the attendance of persons to testify in an action, suit or proceeding therein, in the cases and manner provided by law. (7) To administer oaths in an action, suit or proceeding pending therein, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers or the performance of its duties.
[ 1955 c 38 s 12; 1909 c 124 s 2; RRS s 85.]
NOTES:
Compelling attendance of witnesses: Chapter 5.56 RCW.
Oaths, who may administer: RCW 5.28.010.
Contempt—Punishment.
For the effectual exercise of the powers specified in RCW 2.28.010, the court may punish for contempt in the cases and the manner provided by law.
[ 1891 c 54 s 2; RRS s 53.]
NOTES:
Rules of court: CR 45(f).
Contempts: Chapter 7.21 RCW.
Judicial officer defined—When disqualified.
A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a member in any of the following cases:
(1) In an action, suit, or proceeding to which he or she is a party, or in which he or she is directly interested.
(2) When he or she was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.
(3) When he or she is related to either party by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree. The degree shall be ascertained and computed by ascending from the judge to the common ancestor and descending to the party, counting a degree for each person in both lines, including the judge and party and excluding the common ancestor.
(4) When he or she has been attorney in the action, suit, or proceeding in question for either party; but this section does not apply to an application to change the place of trial, or the regulation of the order of business in court.
In the cases specified in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the disqualification may be waived by the parties, and except in the supreme court and the court of appeals shall be deemed to be waived unless an application for a change of the place of trial be made as provided by law.
May act as attorney, when.
A part-time district judge, if permitted by court rule, may act as an attorney in any court other than the one of which he or she is judge, except in an action, suit or proceeding removed therefrom to another court for review.
[ 1987 c 202 s 104; 1891 c 54 s 4; RRS s 55. Cf. Code 1881 s 3293.]
NOTES:
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Judge may not practice law: State Constitution Art. 4 s 19.
Judge distinguished from court.
A judge may exercise out of court all the powers expressly conferred upon a judge as contradistinguished from a court and not otherwise.
[ 1891 c 54 s 5; RRS s 56.]
Judicial officers—Powers.
Every judicial officer has power:
(1) To preserve and enforce order in his or her immediate presence and in the proceedings before him or her, when he or she is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed upon him or her by law;
(2) To compel obedience to his or her lawful orders as provided by law;
(3) To compel the attendance of persons to testify in a proceeding pending before him or her, in the cases and manner provided by law;
(4) To administer oaths to persons in a proceeding pending before him or her, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties.
NOTES:
Compelling attendance of witnesses: Chapter 5.56 RCW.
Oaths, who may administer: RCW 5.28.010.
Contempt—Judicial officer may punish.
For the effectual exercise of the powers specified in RCW 2.28.060, a judicial officer may punish for contempt in the cases and manner provided by law.
[ 1891 c 54 s 7; RRS s 58.]
NOTES:
Rules of court: CR 45(f).
Contempts: Chapter 7.21 RCW.
Power of court to punish for contempt: RCW 2.28.020.
Powers of judges of supreme and superior courts.
The judges of the supreme and superior courts have power in any part of the state to take and certify—
(1) The proof and acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property or any other written instrument authorized or required to be proved or acknowledged.
(2) The acknowledgment of satisfaction of a judgment in any court.
(3) An affidavit or deposition to be used in any court of justice or other tribunal of this state.
(4) To exercise any other power and perform any other duty conferred or imposed upon them by statute.
[ 1891 c 54 s 8; RRS s 59.]
NOTES:
Who may take acknowledgments: RCW 64.08.010.
Powers of inferior judicial officers.
Every other judicial officer may, within the county, city, district, or precinct in which he or she is chosen:
(1) Exercise the powers mentioned in RCW 2.28.080 (1) through (3);
(2) Exercise any other power and perform any other duty conferred or imposed upon him or her by other statute.
[ 2011 c 336 s 41; 1891 c 54 s 9; RRS s 60.]
Legal holidays—No court—Exceptions.
* * *