Chapter 38.08 RCW
POWERS AND DUTIES OF GOVERNOR
Sections
HTMLPDF | 38.08.010 | Conformance with federal laws. |
HTMLPDF | 38.08.020 | Governor as commander-in-chief—Adjutant general executive head. |
HTMLPDF | 38.08.030 | Proclamation of complete or limited martial law. |
* * *
Proclamation of complete or limited martial law.
The governor may by proclamation declare the county or city in which troops are serving, or any specific portion thereof, to be under either complete or limited martial law to the extent, in his or her opinion, that the reestablishment or maintenance of law and order may be promoted.
"Complete martial law" is the subordination of all civil authority to the military;
"Limited military law" is a partial subordination of civil authority by the setting up of an additional police power vested in the military force which shall have the right to try all persons apprehended by it in such area by a military tribunal or turn such offender over to civil authorities within five days for further action, during which time the writ of habeas corpus shall be suspended in behalf of such person.
[ 1989 c 19 s 6; 1943 c 130 s 8; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 8603-8.]
Governor may order out organized militia.
In event of war, insurrection, rebellion, invasion, tumult, riot, mob, or organized body acting together by force with intent to commit a felony or to offer violence to persons or property, or by force and violence to break and resist the laws of this state, or the United States, or in case of the imminent danger of the occurrence of any of said events, or at the lawful request of competent state or local authority in support of enforcement of controlled substance statutes, or whenever responsible civil authorities shall, for any reason, fail to preserve law and order, or protect life or property, or the governor believes that such failure is imminent, or in event of public disaster, or when otherwise required for the public health, safety, or welfare, or to perform any military duty authorized by state law, or to prepare for or recover from any of these events or the consequences thereof, the governor shall have power to order the organized militia of Washington, or any part thereof, into active service of the state to execute the laws, and to perform such duty as the governor shall deem proper.
[ 2005 c 9 s 1; 1993 c 263 s 1; 1989 c 19 s 7; 1943 c 130 s 6; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 8603-6. Prior: 1917 c 107 s 7; 1913 c 66 s 2; 1909 c 134 s 15.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2005 c 9: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 28, 2005]." [ 2005 c 9 s 3.]
Governor may order out unorganized militia.
In event of, or imminent danger of, war, insurrection, rebellion, invasion, tumult, riot, resistance to law or process or breach of the peace, if the governor shall have ordered into active service all of the available forces of the organized militia of Washington and shall consider them insufficient in number to properly accomplish the purpose, he or she may then in addition order out the unorganized militia or such portion thereof as he may deem necessary, and cause them to perform such military duty as the circumstances may require.
[ 1989 c 19 s 8; 1943 c 130 s 9; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 8603-9. Prior: 1917 c 107 s 9; 1909 c 134 s 17; 1903 c 155 s 15; 1895 c 108 s 112.]
Governor's decision final.
Whenever any portion of the militia is ordered to duty by the governor, the decision of the governor shall be final, incontrovertible, and unimpeachable.
Whenever any portion of the militia has been ordered out by the governor, it shall be deemed that local law and order and the enforcement thereof has failed, and that the militia shall become an additional police power, retaining its separate entity and operating at all times as a military organization under military command, to cooperate with existing peace forces wherever possible, for the reestablishment of law and order and for the protection of life and property.
[ 1943 c 130 s 7; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 8603-7.]
Personal staff for governor.
Whenever the governor shall desire the attendance of a personal staff upon any occasion, he or she shall detail therefor officers from the active list of the organized militia of Washington; the officers detailed shall attend in uniform and shall constitute the personal staff of the governor for that occasion, reverting upon completion of such duty to their regular assignments.
[ 1989 c 19 s 9; 1943 c 130 s 15; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 8603-15. Prior: 1917 c 107 s 6; 1909 c 134 s 14. Cf. 1895 c 108 s 13, part.]
Governor to promulgate rules.
The governor, through the adjutant general, shall promulgate in orders such rules and amendments not inconsistent with law as the governor may deem necessary for the organization, maintenance and training of the militia, and the acquisition, use, issue or disposal of military property. The governor's regulatory powers herein with respect to military property shall include reasonable authority to make regulations controlling the use and temporary disposal of military property including real property for civic purposes where consistent with federal law and regulations, in a manner similar to the law pertaining to the use of armories. The adopted regulations shall have the same force and effect as if enacted.
[ 1989 c 19 s 10; 1969 ex.s. c 86 s 1; 1943 c 130 s 92; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 8603-92. Prior: 1917 c 107 s 123; 1909 c 134 s 94; 1895 c 108 s 171.]
NOTES:
Commander-in-chief authorized to make rules for specific armories (special or temporary acts not codified in this title):
(1) 1907 c 55 s 11, Armories at Seattle, Spokane and Tacoma;
(2) 1909 c 68 s 10, Armory at Bellingham;
(3) 1913 c 67 s 9, Armory at North Yakima;
(4) 1917 c 108 s 9, Armory at Walla Walla;
(5) 1917 c 109 s 9, Armory at Aberdeen;
(6) 1917 c 166 s 9, Armory at Everett.
* * *