Chapter 28A.155 RCW
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Sections
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.010 | Purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.020 | Administration of program in the office of the superintendent of public instruction—Adoption of definitions by rule—Local school district powers not limited. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.070 | Services to students of preschool age with disabilities—Apportionment—Allocations from state excess cost funds. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.080 | Appeal from denial of educational program. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.090 | Superintendent of public instruction's duty and authority. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.100 | Sanctions applied to noncomplying districts. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.105 | Braille instruction—Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.115 | Braille instruction—Assessment—Provision in student's curriculum. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.140 | Curriculum-based assessment procedures for early intervening services. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.160 | Assistive devices and services—Interagency cooperative agreements—Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.170 | Graduation ceremony. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.190 | Information on autism. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.200 | Condensed compliance reports—Second-class districts. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.210 | Use of restraint or isolation—Requirement for procedures to notify parent or guardian—Additional procedures for compliance. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.220 | High school transition services—Interagency agreements—Education data center to monitor certain outcomes—Annual report by superintendent of public instruction. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.225 | Review of data for disproportionate student identification—Technical assistance. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.240 | Noncompliance—Complaint process—Major program changes—Corrective action. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.245 | Notification of noncompliance. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.250 | Student data at authorized entities—Annual report. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.260 | Burden of proof. |
HTMLPDF | 28A.155.800 | Performance audit of authorized entities and school districts—Report. |
PDFRCW 28A.155.010
Purpose.
It is the purpose of RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.160, 28A.160.030, and 28A.150.390 to ensure that all children with disabilities as defined in RCW 28A.155.020 shall have the opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as guaranteed to them by the Constitution of this state and applicable federal laws.
NOTES:
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 66: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1971 ex.s. c 66 s 13.]
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 66: "This 1971 amendatory act will take effect July 1, 1973." [ 1971 ex.s. c 66 s 14.]
PDFRCW 28A.155.020
Administration of program in the office of the superintendent of public instruction—Adoption of definitions by rule—Local school district powers not limited.
There is established in the office of the superintendent of public instruction an administrative section or unit for the education of children with disabilities who require special education.
Students with disabilities are those children whether enrolled in school or not who through an evaluation process are determined eligible for special education due to a disability.
In accordance with part B of the federal individuals with disabilities education improvement act and any other federal or state laws relating to the provision of special education services, the superintendent of public instruction shall require each school district in the state to insure an appropriate educational opportunity for all children with disabilities between the ages of three and twenty-one, but when the twenty-first birthday occurs during the school year, the educational program may be continued until the end of that school year. The superintendent of public instruction, by rule, shall establish for the purpose of excess cost funding, as provided in RCW 28A.150.390, 28A.160.030, and 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.160, functional definitions of special education, the various types of disabling conditions, and eligibility criteria for special education programs for children with disabilities, including referral procedures, use of positive behavior interventions, the education curriculum and statewide or district-wide assessments, parent and district requests for special education due process hearings, and procedural safeguards. For the purposes of RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.160, an appropriate education is defined as an education directed to the unique needs, abilities, and limitations of the children with disabilities who are enrolled either full time or part time in a school district. School districts are strongly encouraged to provide parental training in the care and education of the children and to involve parents in the classroom.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the establishment or continuation of existing cooperative programs between school districts or contracts with other agencies approved by the superintendent of public instruction, which can meet the obligations of school districts to provide education for children with disabilities, or prohibit the continuation of needed related services to school districts by the department of social and health services.
This section shall not be construed as in any way limiting the powers of local school districts set forth in RCW 28A.155.070.
[ 2015 c 206 s 2; 2007 c 115 s 2; 1995 c 77 s 8; 1990 c 33 s 121; 1985 c 341 s 4; 1984 c 160 s 1; 1971 ex.s. c 66 s 2; 1969 ex.s. c 2 s 2; 1969 ex.s. c 223 s 28A.13.010. Prior: 1951 c 92 s 1; prior: (i) 1943 c 120 s 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 4679-25. (ii) 1943 c 120 s 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 4679-26, part. Formerly RCW 28A.13.010, 28.13.010.]
NOTES:
* * *