Chapter 10.73 RCW
CRIMINAL APPEALS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 10.73.010 | Appeal by defendant. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.040 | Bail pending appeal. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.090 | Collateral attack—One year time limit. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.100 | Collateral attack—When one year limit not applicable. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.110 | Collateral attack—One year time limit—Duty of court to advise defendant. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.120 | Collateral attack—One year time limit—Duty of department of corrections to advise. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.130 | Collateral attack—One year time limit—Applicability. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.140 | Collateral attack—Subsequent petitions. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.150 | Right to counsel. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.160 | Court fees and costs. |
HTMLPDF | 10.73.170 | DNA testing requests. |
NOTES:
Appeal by defendant.
Appeal by defendant, see Rules of Court.
Bail pending appeal.
In all criminal actions, except capital cases in which the proof of guilt is clear or the presumption great, upon an appeal being taken from a judgment of conviction, the court in which the judgment was rendered, or a judge thereof, must, by an order entered in the journal or filed with the clerk, fix and determine the amount of bail to be required of the appellant; and the appellant shall be committed until a bond to the state of Washington in the sum so fixed be executed on his or her behalf by at least two sureties possessing the qualifications required for sureties on appeal bonds, such bond to be conditioned that the appellant shall appear whenever required, and stand to and abide by the judgment or orders of the appellate court, and any judgment and order of the superior court that may be rendered or made in pursuance thereof. If the appellant be already at large on bail, his or her sureties shall be liable to the amount of their bond, in the same manner and upon the same conditions as if they had executed the bond prescribed by this section; but the court may by order require a new bond in a larger amount or with new sureties, and may commit the appellant until the order be complied with.
Collateral attack—One year time limit.
(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. "Collateral attack" includes, but is not limited to, a personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion to vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a judgment becomes final on the last of the following dates:
(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court;
(b) The date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction; or
(c) The date that the United States Supreme Court denies a timely petition for certiorari to review a decision affirming the conviction on direct appeal. The filing of a motion to reconsider denial of certiorari does not prevent a judgment from becoming final.
[ 1989 c 395 s 1.]
Collateral attack—When one year limit not applicable.
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;
(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4) The defendant pleaded not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;
(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction;
(6) A motion for a modification of conditions of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.703 and 9.94A.709; or
(7) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
NOTES:
Application—Effective date—2024 c 118: See notes following RCW 9.94A.704.
Collateral attack—One year time limit—Duty of court to advise defendant.
[ 1989 c 395 s 4.]
Collateral attack—One year time limit—Duty of department of corrections to advise.
As soon as practicable after July 23, 1989, the department of corrections shall attempt to advise the following persons of the time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100: Every person who, on July 23, 1989, is serving a term of incarceration, probation, parole, or community supervision pursuant to conviction of a felony.
[ 1989 c 395 s 5.]
Collateral attack—One year time limit—Applicability.
[ 1989 c 395 s 6.]
Collateral attack—Subsequent petitions.
* * *