491-03-010  <<  491-03-020 >>   491-03-030

WAC 491-03-020

What duties within a municipality qualify me for participation/membership in the board for volunteer firefighters' and reserve officers' relief and pension principal fund?

If you are a member of a municipality as a volunteer firefighter or reserve officer who does not qualify for PERS or LEOFF (for their volunteer duties only), and if:
(1) Reserve officers:
(a) You are a reserve officer only if you are certified by the Washington state criminal justice training commission under chapter 43.101 RCW, and a commissioned member of a municipality as a:
(i) Reserve city police officer;
(ii) Reserve town or deputy marshal;
(iii) Reserve deputy sheriff.
(b) You are not a reserve officer if you volunteer in either:
(i) A position that is clerical or secretarial in nature;
(ii) You are not commissioned;
(iii) A corrections officer position.
(2) Firefighter:
(a) You are a firefighter only if you have the legal authority and responsibility to direct or perform fire protection activities that are required for and directly concerned with preventing, controlling, and extinguishing fires, or your primary duty is to serve as an emergency worker (see subsection (3) of this section).
"Fire protection activities" may include incidental functions such as housekeeping, equipment maintenance, grounds maintenance, fire safety inspections, lecturing, performing community fire drills and inspecting homes, businesses, and schools for fire hazards. These activities qualify as fire protection activities only if the primary duty of your position is preventing, controlling, and extinguishing fires.
(b) You are not a firefighter if you volunteer in:
(i) A position that is clerical or secretarial in nature;
(ii) A position where your primary duty is not preventing, controlling, and extinguishing fires;
(iii) A position that pays a wage which qualifies you for participation in either PERS or LEOFF;
(iv) A position that is only supervisory in nature and the primary duty is not preventing, controlling, and extinguishing fires.
(3) Emergency worker:
(a) You are an emergency worker only if you have the legal authority and responsibility to perform all aspects of medical assessment, treatment, and care for patients as outlined in state and county protocols for paramedics, emergency medical technicians, and first responders.
"Emergency activities" may include incidental functions such as housekeeping, equipment maintenance, grounds maintenance, home safety inspections, lecturing, and driving emergency vehicles. These activities qualify as emergency activities only if the primary duty of your position is to perform all aspects of medical assessment, treatment, and care for patients.
(b) You are not an emergency worker if you volunteer in:
(i) A position that is clerical or secretarial in nature;
(ii) A position where your primary duty is not to perform all aspects of medical assessment, treatment, and care for patients;
(iii) A position that pays a wage that qualifies you for participation in either PERS or LEOFF;
(iv) A position that is only supervisory in nature and the primary duty is not to perform all aspects of medical assessment, treatment, and care for patients.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 41.24.290. WSR 09-06-060, ยง 491-03-020, filed 2/27/09, effective 7/1/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group