HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-845-2150  <<  388-845-2155 >>   388-845-2200

PDFWAC 388-845-2155

Are there limits to the therapeutic adaptations I may receive?

The following limits apply to your receipt of therapeutic adaptations:
(1) Therapeutic adaptations are limited to one adaptation request every five waiver years.
(2) Funding is limited to the aggregate budget in the basic plus and IFS waiver or fifteen thousand dollars on the CIIBS waiver. 
(3) Modifications may not add square footage to the home or convert nonliving space into living space.
(4) The department requires a written recommendation by a behavioral health provider, occupational therapist, or physical therapist within the waiver participant's current therapeutic plan.
(5) Therapeutic adaptations are limited to items not otherwise covered under the state plan, including EPSDT, but consistent with waiver objectives of avoiding institutionalization.
(6) Therapeutic adaptations require prior approval by the DDA regional administrator or designee.
(7) Therapeutic adaptations are limited to those identified in the client's person-centered service plan.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 71A.12.120. WSR 21-19-108, § 388-845-2155, filed 9/20/21, effective 10/21/21.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group