HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-845-1860  <<  388-845-1865 >>   388-845-1900

PDFWAC 388-845-1865

Are there limits to your receipt of specialized clothing?

(1) The following limits apply to specialized clothing you may receive:
(a) Clinical and support needs for specialized clothing are limited to those identified in your DDA assessment and documented in your person-centered service plan.
(b) DDA requires written documentation from an appropriate health professional regarding your need for the service. This recommendation must take into account that the health professional has recently examined you, reviewed your medical records, and conducted an assessment.
(c) DDA may require a second opinion from a DDA-selected provider.
(2) For the IFS waiver, the dollar amount for your annual allocation limits the amount of service you may receive.
(3) You must receive prior approval from the DDA regional administrator or designee to receive specialized clothing.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 42 C.F.R. 441 Subpart G. WSR 18-14-001, § 388-845-1865, filed 6/20/18, effective 7/21/18. Statutory Authority: 2014 c 139, 2014 c 166, 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4, RCW 71A.12.030, and 71A.12.120. WSR 16-17-009, § 388-845-1865, filed 8/4/16, effective 9/4/16.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group