388-845-0420  <<  388-845-0425 >>   388-845-0500

WAC 388-845-0425

Are there limits to the assistive technology you may receive?

The assistive technology you may receive has the following limits:
(1) Clinical and support needs for assistive technology are identified in your DDA assessment and documented in the person-centered service plan.
(2) DDA requires your treating professional's written recommendation regarding your need for the technology. This recommendation must take into account that:
(a) The treating professional has personal knowledge of and experience with the requested assistive technology; and
(b) The treating professional has recently examined you, reviewed your medical records, and conducted a functional evaluation of your use of the equipment and determined its effectiveness in meeting your identified need.
(3) Assistive technology requires prior approval by the DDA regional administrator or designee.
(4) DDA may require a written second opinion from a DDA-selected professional.
(5) The dollar amounts for your individual and family services (IFS) waiver annual allocation limit the amount of assistive technology you are authorized to receive.
(6) Assistive technology excludes any item that is for recreational or diversion purposes such as a television, cable, or DVD player.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 42 C.F.R. 441 Subpart G. WSR 18-14-001, § 388-845-0425, filed 6/20/18, effective 7/21/18. Statutory Authority: 2014 c 139, 2014 c 166, 2015 3rd sp.s. c 4, RCW 71A.12.030, and 71A.12.120. WSR 16-17-009, § 388-845-0425, filed 8/4/16, effective 9/4/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 2012 c 49. WSR 13-24-045, § 388-845-0425, filed 11/26/13, effective 1/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, 2009 c 194, and 2008 c 329 § 205 (1)(i), and Title 71A RCW. WSR 10-22-088, § 388-845-0425, filed 11/1/10, effective 12/2/10.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group