388-823-1000  <<  388-823-1005 >>   388-823-1010

WAC 388-823-1005

When does my eligibility as a DDA client expire?

(1) If you are determined eligible before age three, your eligibility expires on your fourth birthday.
(2) If you are determined eligible at age three but under age ten under developmental delays or Down syndrome your eligibility expires on your tenth birthday.
(3) DDA will notify you at least six months before your eligibility expiration date.
(4) If your eligibility expires, you must reapply in order to maintain eligibility with DDA.
(5) If you fail to reapply before your expiration date or if DDA receives your reapplication less than sixty days before your expiration date and DDA does not have sufficient time to make an eligibility determination by the date of expiration, DDA eligibility will expire and your DDA paid services will stop.
(a) If DDA determines you eligible after your eligibility expires, your eligibility will be reinstated on the date that DDA determines you eligible under WAC 388-823-0100.
(b) If DDA determines you eligible after your eligibility expires, your eligibility will not be retroactive to the expiration date.
(6) This expiration of eligibility takes effect even if DDA is unable to locate you to provide written notification that eligibility is expiring.
(7) There is no appeal right to eligibility expiration.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 71A.10.020. WSR 18-15-046, § 388-823-1005, filed 7/13/18, effective 8/13/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120 and 74.08.090. WSR 14-12-046, § 388-823-1005, filed 5/29/14, effective 7/1/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.10.020, 71A.12.030, 71A.12.050, 71A.12.070, 71A.16.020, 71A.16.030, 71A.16.040, 71A.16.050, and chapters 71A.10, 71A.12, and 71A.16 RCW. WSR 05-12-130, § 388-823-1005, filed 6/1/05, effective 7/2/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group