HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0520  <<  388-71-0523 >>   388-71-0540

PDFWAC 388-71-0523

What are the training and certification requirements for individual providers and home care agency long-term care workers?

The following chart provides a summary of the training and certification requirements for individual providers and home care agency long-term care workers, including criteria for those providers working limited hours for one person, caring for only one's child or parent, and providing respite services only.
Who
Status
Orientation training
Safety training
Basic training
Continuing education
Credential such as certification as a home care aide (HCA)
(1) An individual provider or home care agency long-term care worker who is a licensed, certified health care professional in good standing through the Washington state department of health, or an individual provider or home care agency long-term care worker with special education training who meets the criteria in RCW 18.88B.041(1)(a)(i)(A).
ARNP, RN, LPN, HCA, CN-A, or other professionals listed in WAC 388-71-0839.
Not required.
Not required.
Not required.
Not required of ARNPs, RNs, or LPNs in chapter 388-71 WAC. Required twelve hours under WAC 388-71-0990 and 388-71-0991 of NA-Cs, HCAs, and other professionals listed in WAC 388-71-0839, such as an individual with special education training with an endorsement granted by the superintendent of public instruction under RCW 28A.300.010.
Must maintain in good standing the certification or credential or other professional role listed in WAC 388-71-0839.
(2) An individual provider or home care agency long-term care worker with specific employment history.
A long-term care worker employed at some point between January 1, 2011 and January 6, 2012 and has completed the basic training requirements in effect on date of his or her hire. WAC 388-71-0839.
Not required.
Not required.
Not required.
Required. Twelve hours from July 1, 2012 under WAC 388-71-0990 and 388-71-0991.
Not required.
(3) An individual provider or home care agency long-term care worker.
Contracted with the department or hired by a licensed home care agency to provide personal care service as defined in WAC 388-71-0836 and is not exempt under subsection (1) or (2) of this section.
Required. Two hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
Required. Three hours per WAC 388-71-0860.
Required. Seventy hours under WAC 388-71-0870 and 388-71-0875.
Required. Twelve hours under WAC 388-71-0990 and 388-71-0991.
Home care aide certification required under WAC 388-71-0975. Home care aide certification required under WAC 388-71-0975 within two hundred days of the date of hire as provided in WAC 246-980-050 (unless the department of health issues a provisional certification under WAC 246-980-065).
(4) An individual provider who works limited hours for one person.
Contracted individual providing twenty hours or less of care for one person per calendar month and does not meet the criteria in (1) or (2) of this section.
Required. Two hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
Required. Three hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
Required. Thirty hours under WAC 388-71-0880.
Not required.
Not required.
(6) An individual who provides only respite services and works three hundred hours or less in any calendar year.
Contracted individual providing only respite care and works no more than three hundred hours in the calendar year, is not exempt in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, and does not meet criteria in subsection (7) of this section.
Required. Two hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
An individual who provides only respite services and works three hundred or less in any calendar year.
Contracted individual providing only respite care and works no more than three hundred hours in the calendar year, is not exempt in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, and does not meet the criteria in subsection (7) of this section.
Required. Two hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
An individual who provides only respite services and works three hundred hours or less in any calendar year.
(6) An individual provider caring only for his or her biological, step, or adoptive adult child.
Contracted individual providing care only for his or her adult child that receives services through the developmental disabilities administration and not exempt under (1) or (2) of this section.
Required. Two hours per WAC 388-71-0895.
Required. Three hours under WAC 388-71-0895.
Required. Seven hours under WAC 388-71-0890.
Not required.
Not required.
(7) An individual provider caring only for his or her biological, step, or adoptive child, or parent.
Contracted individual providing care only to his or her child or parent, who is not exempt in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, and does not meet criteria in (6) of this section.
Required. Two hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
Required. Three hours under WAC 388-71-0860.
Required. Thirty hours under WAC 388-71-0880.
Required. An individual provider caring only for his or her biological, step, or adoptive child or parent under WAC 388-71-0990 and 388-71-0991. Not required for an individual provider caring only for his or her biological, step, or adoptive child under WAC 388-71-1001.
Not required.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-0523, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-0523, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group