HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-71-0516  <<  388-71-0517 >>   388-71-0518

PDFWAC 388-71-0517

What are the responsibilities of a home care agency when the home care agency long-term care worker is a family member of the client and the client is receiving in-home medicaid-funded personal care or respite services?

A home care agency must not bill the department for in-home medicaid-funded personal care or respite services when the agency employee providing care is a family member of the client served, unless approved to do so by the department or exempt as provided in RCW 74.39A.326.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520, 43.43.832, 74.39A.270, 74.39A.056, 74.39A.074, 43.20A.710, 74.39A.525, 43.43.842, 74.39A.326, 74.39A.515, 74.39A.505, 18.88B.021, 43.43.837 and 2018 c 278. WSR 21-18-081, § 388-71-0517, filed 8/30/21, effective 10/1/21. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 13-02-023, § 388-71-0517, filed 12/20/12, effective 1/20/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group