388-14A-4170  <<  388-14A-4175 >>   388-14A-4180

WAC 388-14A-4175

Who is required to notify the division of child support when health care coverage for the children ends?

(1) Once the division of child support (DCS) has notified an employer that a parent is obligated by a support order to provide health insurance coverage for the children named in the order, the National Medical Support Notice (NMSN) or other notice of enrollment remains in effect as specified in WAC 388-14A-4170.
(2) If coverage for the children is terminated, the employer must notify DCS within thirty days of the date coverage ends.
(3) A parent who is required by a child support order to provide health care coverage for his or her children must notify DCS and the other parent within thirty days of the date coverage for the children ends. This requirement applies whether the obligated parent is the custodial parent or the noncustodial parent.
[Statutory Authority: Part I of 2018 c 150 and RCW 26.09.105, 26.18.170, 26.23.050, 34.05.220 (1)(a), 34.05.350(1), 74.08.090, and 74.20.040(9). WSR 19-02-017, § 388-14A-4175, filed 12/21/18, effective 1/21/19. Statutory Authority: RCW 26.09.105(17), 26.18.170(19), 26.23.050(8), 26.23.110(14), 34.05.020, 34.05.060, 34.05.220, 74.08.090, 74.20.040, 74.20A.055(9), and 74.20A.056(11). WSR 11-12-006, § 388-14A-4175, filed 5/19/11, effective 6/19/11. Statutory Authority: 2007 c 143, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9. WSR 08-12-029, § 388-14A-4175, filed 5/29/08, effective 7/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.20A.310, and 26.18.170, 42 U.S.C. 666 (a)(19), Child Support Performance and Incentives Act of 1998, 45 C.F.R. 303.31, and 45 C.F.R. 303.32. WSR 04-17-119, § 388-14A-4175, filed 8/17/04, effective 9/17/04.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group