HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-112A-0125  <<  388-112A-0130 >>   388-112A-0200

PDFWAC 388-112A-0130

When and how may a long-term care worker be eligible to reset date of hire?

An individual who has worked as a long-term care worker in the past, but who did not complete the training or certification that was required at the time, may be eligible to have the date of hire reset in accordance with this section and chapter 246-980 WAC.
(1) An individual who is eligible to reset the date of hire under chapter 246-980 WAC must submit a new application and fee to the department of health in accordance with WAC 388-112A-0110, and adhere to the training or certification requirements under this chapter.
(2) An individual who is not eligible to reset the date of hire as provided in chapter 246-980 WAC must not be paid to provide personal care assistance until they complete required training and become certified as a long-term care worker.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.20.270, 70.128.230, 74.08.090, 74.39A.070, and 74.39A.074. WSR 23-01-022, § 388-112A-0130, filed 12/9/22, effective 1/9/23. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.39A.009, 74.39A.070, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.341, 18.20.270, 18.88B.021, 18.88B.035, 70.128.230, 71A.12.030, and 70.97.080. WSR 20-14-088, § 388-112A-0130, filed 6/30/20, effective 7/31/20.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group