Chapter 388-05 WAC

Last Update: 6/4/01

CONTRACTOR BILLING REQUIREMENTS—GENERAL

WAC Sections

388-05-0001What is the purpose of this chapter?
388-05-0005What contracts does this chapter apply to?
388-05-0010How soon does a contractor have to submit claims for payment to the department after the services are rendered?


388-05-0001
What is the purpose of this chapter?

The purpose of this chapter is to establish general procedures for contractors to follow when submitting claims for payment to the department of social and health services. Additional requirements may also apply.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.17.060. WSR 01-12-071, § 388-05-0001, filed 6/4/01, effective 7/5/01.]



388-05-0005
What contracts does this chapter apply to?

This chapter applies to all contracts for personal or client services as defined in chapter 39.29 RCW and to all interlocal agreements governed by chapter 39.34 RCW. This chapter does not supersede WAC 388-502-0150 titled Time limits for providers to bill medical assistance administration (MAA).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.17.060. WSR 01-12-071, § 388-05-0005, filed 6/4/01, effective 7/5/01.]



388-05-0010
How soon does a contractor have to submit claims for payment to the department after the services are rendered?

Each contractor who is rendering authorized services to the department or its clients shall submit claims for payment, as agreed upon between the department and the contractor, no later than twelve months after the date of service. If the claims for payment are not presented within the twelve-month period there shall not be a charge against the state. The twelve-month period may be shortened by contract or regulation. The twelve-month period may be extended by contract or regulation, but only if required by applicable state or federal law or regulation. The department may grant exceptions to the twelve-month period for initial claims when billing delays are caused by either of the following:
(a) The department's certification or authorization of services for a client for a retroactive period; or
(b) The provider proves to the department's satisfaction that there are other extenuating circumstances.
This provision shall apply to all claims for payment submitted on or after the effective date.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.17.060. WSR 01-12-071, § 388-05-0010, filed 6/4/01, effective 7/5/01.]