357-58-475  <<  357-58-477 >>   357-58-480

WAC 357-58-477

Is a WMS employee who is rehired following layoff considered to have had a break in state service?

(1) An employee laid off in accordance with the provisions of WAC 357-58-445 is not considered to have had a break in continuous state service if within two years of separation the employee is appointed to a position.
(2) Upon appointment, an employee is reinstated with the anniversary and unbroken service dates the employee had at the time of layoff. A full-time employee is given full-time credit toward seniority for the time spent off the payroll due to layoff. As provided in WAC 357-46-055(2) a part-time employee's seniority is calculated by determining the number of actual hours worked and/or in paid status, therefore a part-time employee shall not receive seniority credit for the time spent off the payroll due to layoff.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 09-23-059, § 357-58-477, filed 11/12/09, effective 12/15/09; WSR 09-11-063, § 357-58-477, filed 5/14/09, effective 6/16/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group