357-58-295  <<  357-58-300 >>   357-58-305

WAC 357-58-300

Does time spent on leave without pay or shared leave count towards completion of an employee's review period?

Time spent on leave without pay or shared leave counts towards completion of the employee's review period if the total time does not exceed one hundred seventy-four hours. If the total time on leave without pay or shared leave exceeds one hundred seventy-four the employer determines whether or not the time in excess of one hundred seventy-four hours will count towards completion of the review period. The granting of leave shall be in compliance with chapter 357-31 WAC and the Fair Labor Standards Act.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 08-07-062, § 357-58-300, filed 3/17/08, effective 4/18/08; WSR 05-12-070, § 357-58-300, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group