357-58-190  <<  357-58-195 >>   357-58-200

WAC 357-58-195

Are employers required to grant promotional preference when filling WMS positions?

Agencies are not required to grant promotional preference when recruiting and selecting for WMS positions. However, an agency may determine, on an individual position basis, if it is in the organization's best interest to limit the candidate pool to promotional candidates. The agency defines who qualifies as a promotional candidate.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-12-069, ยง 357-58-195, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group