357-46-058  <<  357-46-059 >>   357-46-060

WAC 357-46-059

Is a higher education employee who is rehired following layoff considered to have had a break in state service?

(1) A higher education employee laid off in accordance with the provisions of WAC 357-46-010 or 357-58-445 is not considered to have had a break in continuous state service if within two years of separation the employee is appointed to a position:
(a) From a layoff list; or
(b) As a promotional candidate in accordance with the employer's promotional policy.
(2) Upon appointment, the higher education employee is reinstated with the seniority and unbroken service the employee had at the time of layoff. Time spent off the payroll due to layoff is treated as leave without pay. Each higher education employer's layoff procedure will define how seniority and unbroken service dates are adjusted for periods of leave without pay.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 09-23-059, ยง 357-46-059, filed 11/12/09, effective 12/15/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group