357-46-050  <<  357-46-053 >>   357-46-055

WAC 357-46-053

How is a higher education employee's seniority date determined?

For higher education employees, the seniority date is determined in accordance with the employer's layoff procedure. The employer's layoff procedure must specify a uniform method for determining the seniority date for employees of the higher education institution or related board who are covered by the civil service rules. Employees on military leave as provided in WAC 357-31-370 must not have their seniority date adjusted for the time spent on military leave without pay.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-12-075, ยง 357-46-053, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group