357-31-120  <<  357-31-121 >>   357-31-125

WAC 357-31-121

Do overtime eligible employees accrue sick leave if they have taken leave without pay during the month?

(1) Full-time overtime eligible general government employees who are in pay status for less than eighty hours in a month, earn a monthly accrual proportionate to the number of hours in pay status, in the month to that required for full-time employment. Sick leave accruals must not exceed eight hours in a month. Time spent on temporary layoff as provided in WAC 357-46-063 is considered time in pay status for the purpose of this section.
(2) Full-time and part-time overtime eligible higher education employees with leave without pay exceeding eighty hours in a month (prorated for part-time) will accrue a minimum of one hour for every forty hours worked.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 18-05-032, ยง 357-31-121, filed 2/10/18, effective 3/13/18.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group