357-28-160  <<  357-28-165 >>   357-28-175

WAC 357-28-165

When an exempt position is converted to classified, how is the base salary of the incumbent determined?

If an exempt position is converted to classified status under the provisions of WAC 357-19-225, the base salary of the incumbent must not be less than the exempt salary at the time of conversion. If the employee's salary at the time of conversion exceeds the maximum of the salary range, the employee's base salary must be set outside the range in accordance with WAC 357-28-040.
If the exempt salary is equal to step L of the classified position and the employee has been at that salary level for six or more years, the employee will progress to step M upon conversion. If the employee has been at that salary level for less than six years, the employee will progress to step M when the total amount of time equals six years.
If the exempt salary is between step L and step M of the new classified salary range and the employee has been at that salary for six or more years, the employee will be placed at step M upon conversion. If the employee has been at that salary level for less than six years, the employee will progress to step M when the total amount of time equals six years.
If the exempt salary is equal to step M of the new classified salary range, the employee will be placed at step M upon conversion.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 13-19-043, § 357-28-165, filed 9/13/13, effective 10/18/13; WSR 05-12-077, § 357-28-165, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05; WSR 05-01-205, § 357-28-165, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group