357-28-086  <<  357-28-088 >>   357-28-090

WAC 357-28-088

If an employee transfers or demotes will the time spent at step L count towards the six years to qualify for step M in the new position?

If an employee transfers to a position the time at step L in the previous position will count towards the six years to qualify for step M in the new position.
If an employee is demoted (voluntary or involuntary), the time at step L in the previous position will not count towards the six years to qualify for step M except in accordance with WAC 357-28-135(2).
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 14-24-026, § 357-28-088, filed 11/21/14, effective 12/22/14; WSR 13-19-043, § 357-28-088, filed 9/13/13, effective 10/18/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group