357-28-082  <<  357-28-084 >>   357-28-086

WAC 357-28-084

Can an employee be appointed to step M upon demotion?

An employee cannot be appointed to step M upon demotion (voluntary or involuntary) unless the employee was at step M of the salary range from which the employee is demoting or the employee was previously at step M in the salary range of the class the employee is demoting to.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 13-19-043, ยง 357-28-084, filed 9/13/13, effective 10/18/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group