308-12-215  <<  308-12-225 >>   308-12-235

WAC 308-12-225

How do I obtain retired status?

If you are a licensed architect, you may be eligible to obtain retired status if you are at least age sixty-five and have discontinued active practice. If granted, your ongoing licensing renewal fees and professional development requirements are waived.
(1) To obtain retired status, submit a request in writing to the board office. If the board determines you are eligible, the retired status would become effective on the first scheduled license renewal date that occurs on or after you reach age sixty-five. You do not need to renew an expired license to be eligible for this status. The board will not provide refund of renewal fees if the application for retired status is made and granted before the expiration date of the license.
(2) Privileges. In addition to the waiver of the renewal fee, as a retired licensee, you are permitted to:
(a) Retain the board-issued wall certificate of licensure;
(b) Use the title "architect," provided you also use the term "retired," the abbreviation "ret," "emeritus architect," or similar language in written or verbal communications to indicate you are no longer in active practice;
(c) Provide experience verifications and references for persons seeking licensure under chapter 18.08 RCW. If using your professional seal, you must place the word "retired" or "emeritus" after your signature;
(d) Provide services as a technical expert before a court, or in preparation for pending litigation, on matters directly related to architectural work you performed before you were granted retired status;
(e) Serve in an architectural capacity as a "good Samaritan," as set forth in RCW 38.52.195 and 38.52.1951, provided said work is otherwise performed in accordance with chapter 18.08 RCW.
(3) Restrictions. As a retired licensee, you are not permitted to:
(a) Perform any architectural activity, as provided for in chapter 18.08 RCW, unless said activity is under the direct supervision of a Washington state licensed architect who has an active license in the records of the board;
(b) Apply your professional stamp, as provided for in RCW 18.08.370, to any drawing, specification, or report, except as provided for in subsection (2)(c) of this section.
(4) Certificate of licensure reinstatement. As a retired licensee, you may resume active architectural practice upon written request to the board and payment of the current renewal fee. At that time, you shall be removed from retired status and placed on active status in the records of the board. All rights and responsibilities of an active license status will be in effect. At the date of expiration of the reinstated certificate of licensure, you may choose to either continue active licensure or may again apply for retired status in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(5) Exemptions. Under no circumstances shall you be eligible for a retired licensure if your certificate of licensure has been revoked, surrendered, or in any way permanently terminated by the board under chapter 18.08 RCW. If you have been suspended from practice and/or are subject to terms of a board order at the time you reach age sixty-five, you shall not be eligible for retired status until such time that the board has removed the restricting conditions.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.08.340 and 43.24.086. WSR 11-11-019, ยง 308-12-225, filed 5/9/11, effective 7/1/11.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group