296-307-50021  <<  296-307-50023 >>   296-307-50025

WAC 296-307-50023

What requirements apply to welding lead?

(1) In confined spaces, welding involving lead-base metals (erroneously called lead-burning) must be done according to WAC 296-307-50017.
(2) Indoors, welding involving lead-base metals must be done according to WAC 296-307-50015.
(3) In confined spaces or indoors, welding or cutting involving metals containing lead, other than as an impurity, or involving metals coated with lead-bearing materials, including paint, must be done using local exhaust ventilation or airline respirators. Outdoors, such operations must be done using respiratory protective equipment approved by the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) and the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) for such purposes. In all cases, employees in the immediate vicinity of the cutting operation must be protected as necessary by local exhaust ventilation or airline respirators.
Note:
See chapter 296-62 WAC for additional requirements on lead.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-50023, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-50023, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-50023, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group