296-307-49007  <<  296-307-49009 >>   296-307-49011

WAC 296-307-49009

How must arc welding equipment be grounded?

(1) The frame or case of the welding machine (except engine-driven machines) must be grounded according to the requirements of chapter 296-307 WAC Part T.
(2) Conduits containing electrical conductors must not be used for completing a work-lead circuit. Pipelines must not be used as a permanent part of a work-lead circuit, but may be used during construction, extension or repair if current is not carried through threaded joints, flanged bolted joints, or caulked joints and special precautions are used to avoid sparking at connection of the work-lead cable.
(3) Using chains, wire ropes, cranes, hoists, and elevators to carry welding current is prohibited.
(4) Where a structure, conveyor, or fixture is regularly used as a welding current return circuit, joints must be bonded or provided with adequate current collecting devices and appropriate periodic inspection should be conducted to ensure that no electrocution, shock, or fire hazard exists.
(5) All ground connections must be checked to determine that they are mechanically strong and electrically adequate for the required current.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-49009, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-49009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-49009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group