HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-48039  <<  296-307-48041 >>   296-307-48043

PDFWAC 296-307-48041

How must service piping systems be tested?

(1) Piping systems must be tested and proved gastight at 1-1/2 times the maximum operating pressure, and must be thoroughly purged of air before being placed in service. The material used for testing oxygen lines must be oil free and noncombustible. Flames must not be used to detect leaks.
(2) When flammable gas lines or other parts of equipment are being purged of air or gas, sources of ignition are prohibited near uncapped openings.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-48041, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-48041, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group