296-307-43519  <<  296-307-43521 >>   296-307-43523

WAC 296-307-43521

What general precautions must be followed for LP-gas system installations on commercial vehicles?

(1) DOT containers must be marked, maintained, and requalified for use according to DOT regulations.
(2) Containers that have not been requalified according to DOT regulations must be removed from service. Requalified containers must be stamped with the date of requalification. When DOT cylinders are requalified by retesting, the retest must be made according to DOT regulations.
(3) Containers must not be charged with fuel unless they bear the proper markings of the code under which they were constructed, and with their water capacity. In the case of cylinders or portable containers filled by weight, the container must be marked with its tareweight.
(4) DOT containers that have been involved in a fire must not be recharged until they have been requalified for service according to DOT regulations.
(5) API-ASME containers or ASME containers that have been involved in a fire must not be recharged until they have been retested according to the requirements for their original hydrostatic test and found to be suitable for continued service.
"API-ASME (ASME) container" means a container constructed according to the Rules for Construction of Unfired Pressure Vessels, section VIII, Division 1, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, 1968 edition.
(6) Containers must not be charged without the consent of the owner.
(7) A permanent caution plate must be provided on the appliance or adjacent to the container outside of any enclosure. It must include the word "caution" and the following or similar instructions.
(a) Be sure all appliance valves are closed before opening container valve.
(b) Connections at appliances, regulators, and containers must be checked periodically for leaks with soapy water or its equivalent.
(c) A match or flame must not be used to check for leaks.
(d) Container valves must be closed except when the equipment is in use.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-43521, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-43521, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group