296-307-43505  <<  296-307-43507 >>   296-307-43509

WAC 296-307-43507

Where must systems be located?

(1) Containers must not be installed, transported, or stored (even temporarily) inside any vehicle covered by these standards except as provided by the DOT regulations.
(2) Containers, control valves, and regulating equipment comprising a complete system must be suitably protected against damage and weather. Systems may be installed in a recess vaportight to the inside of the vehicle and accessible from and vented to the outside.
(3) Systems installed outside of mobile units must be located so that discharge from safety-relief devices must be at least 3 feet horizontally away from any opening into the unit below the level of such discharge. When the system is located in a recess vaportight to the inside, vent openings in the recess must be at least 3 feet horizontally away from any opening into the mobile unit below the level of these vents.
(4) There must be no fuel connection between tractor and trailer or other vehicle units.
(5) The container or container carrier must be secured in place by fastenings designed and constructed with a minimum safety factor of four to withstand loading in any direction equal to twice the weight of the container when filled to normal capacity with LP-gas.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-43507, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-43507, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group